Picklemania Tournament

The North Shore Pickleball Club held a very successful one-day tournament on March 24, 2018.  We had 78 entries in two separate formats: a rotating partner format, and a fixed partner format.

Thank you to all the volunteers who worked tirelessly to help make this third annual tournament a success:   on the food side – Georgia Hunter, Ann Hale, Ann Westwood, Diane Brothers, and Pat Crawford; on the registration desk, scoring desk and marshalling – Linda McIntosh, Paulette Cloutier, Lorinda Rawlings, Ed Orlovsky, Estha Murenbeeld,  Anis Kanji, Chris Minions, Ginny Minions, Gael Hannula, Patty Tougas; and, for assisting with set up / take down, Jo-Ann Elliott and Ivy Hung.

We also would like to thank the tournament director, Charles Neufeldt, and the NS Pickleball Club President, Linda Sullivan who supervised the day’s events.

Thank you to all the sponsors:

  • Manta World Sport
  • Cono Sur by Authentic Wines
  • Bean Around the World
  • Parkgate Farm Market
  • Safeway
  • Rackets and Paddles

Thank you also to all the people who donated and collected the door prizes—15 in total, which included wine, coffee cards, pickleballs, a sport bag, and shirts.  Thank you Dennis Hoffman, Patty Tougas, Pat Crawford, Georgia Hunter and Allan Gauthier.

Thank you to all the participants who entered our third annual Picklemania tournament at Parkgate; and thank you to all the spectators who showed up to cheer on their family and friends during the day.

Results

Women’s Doubles 3.0 Random

IMG_6297
Gold: Diane Haigh
Silver: Mary Maddock
Bronze: Joanne Lord

Women’s Doubles 3.5 Random

IMG_6304
Gold: Salma Mitha
Silver: Gana Hamilton
Bronze: Becca Stuve

Men’s Doubles 3.0 & 3.5 Random

IMG_6305
Gold: Robert Calkins
Silver: Brian Jordan
Bronze: Norm Rettie

Open Doubles 4.0 Random

IMG_6328
Gold: David Thomas
Silver: Richard Lee
Bronze: Catalin Costea

Open Doubles 4.5 Random

IMG_6307
Gold: Charles Neufeldt
Silver: Leah S
Bronze: Tyler Jones

Mixed Doubles 3.0

IMG_6402
Gold: Dan Schroeter and Linda Wolfenden (not pictured)
Silver: Stuart Cameron and Lily Orlovsky
Bronze: Gale Pilkington and Brian Jordan (not pictured)

Mixed Doubles 3.5

IMG_6385
Gold: Richard Lee and Mona Lee
Silver: Becca Stuve and Mark Stuve
Bronze: Esther Giang and Brendan Manansala (not pictured)

Mixed Doubles 4.0+

IMG_6397
Gold: Charles Neufeldt and Leah S
Silver: Nancy Leung and Mark Jones
Bronze: Gana Hamilton and Catalin Costea

Click here to see more pictures!

Other Tournaments

Check Pickleball BC for more tournament information.